The Analyst's Path

Adjusting entries

Adjusting entries are journal entries made at the end of a period to put revenue and expenses in the period they belong to. You make them before the statements are prepared, because without them profit lands in the wrong period. They come in two families. In a deferral the cash moved first, and in an accrual the economics came first. Each entry touches at least one income-statement account and one balance-sheet account, and none touches cash.

4 min readPart of The Accounting Equation & Double-EntryOpen in course mode

Advertisement

Everything journalized so far was triggered by a document, such as an invoice, a bank credit or a payment. But by 30 April, five economic events have happened at Meridian without any paperwork at all. A month of prepaid shop space has been used up. The equipment is one month older. The bank loan has grown a month of interest. A part-time helper has worked all of April but won't be paid (₹10,000) until 5 May. And some sliver of the hotel receivable may, realistically, never be collected. Adjusting entries record these events. You make them at every period end, before the statements are prepared, and they come in two families with two members each:

FamilyTypeCash moved…The adjustment records…Meridian's case
Deferrals (cash first, economics later)Prepaid expensealready paidthe portion now used up as expenserent
Unearned revenuealready receivedthe portion now earned as revenuecaterer's advance
Accruals (economics first, cash later)Accrued expensenot yet paidexpense incurred, liability recognizedinterest; helper's wages
Accrued revenuenot yet receivedrevenue earned, receivable recognized(none this month)

There's also a special systematic deferral called depreciation, where an asset bought long ago is turned into expense over its life. Two features mark every adjusting entry. Each one touches at least one income-statement account and one balance-sheet account. And none of them ever touches Cash, because the cash entries came from documents and adjustments only fix timing.

Advertisement

Adjusting entries examples

(A1) Rent: one month of the prepayment has expired. ₹1,80,000 ÷ 12 = ₹15,000 is no longer a future benefit. It's been used up.

Dr  Rent Expense                15,000
    Cr  Prepaid Rent                    15,000

Prepaid Rent now shows 1,80,000 − 15,000 = ₹1,65,000, which is 11 months of future occupancy. Now the balance-sheet number means something again.

(A2) Depreciation: the equipment gave up 1/60 of its working life. ₹2,40,000 ÷ 60 months = ₹4,000. We could credit Equipment directly, but we choose not to. You'll see why in the contra-accounts section ahead.

Dr  Depreciation Expense         4,000
    Cr  Accumulated Depreciation — Equipment    4,000

(A3) Interest: the loan has been outstanding one month. ₹4,00,000 × 12% × 1/12 = ₹4,000, incurred but not payable until later. That makes it an accrued expense and a new liability.

Dr  Interest Expense             4,000
    Cr  Interest Payable                 4,000

(A4) Helper's wages: work received in April, payment due 5 May. Under the matching principle, April has to carry this cost.

Dr  Salaries Expense            10,000
    Cr  Salaries Payable                10,000

Salaries Expense now totals 36,000 + 10,000 = ₹46,000. That's the true cost of April's labour, whatever the payment dates.

What about expected credit losses and unearned revenue?

(A5) Expected credit losses: facing up to the receivable. Meridian is owed ₹1,20,000. Experience across trade businesses says some receivables die. If you waited until a specific customer defaulted, April would book the full revenue while some future month ate the loss, and that breaks matching. So we estimate, say 2% of closing receivables, which is ₹2,400, and record it now:

Dr  Bad Debt Expense             2,400
    Cr  Allowance for Doubtful Accounts    2,400

This credit goes to another contra account, which you'll meet shortly. Accounts Receivable itself stays untouched. Meridian still means to chase the full ₹1,20,000. It just doesn't expect to catch it all. In the revenue and inventory module ahead, this estimating instinct grows into a full framework, ECL under Ind AS 109/IFRS 9 and CECL under US GAAP. The 2% here is illustrative.

(A6) The non-adjustment: check the unearned revenue. Has any of the caterer's ₹60,000 been earned by 30 April? No delivery has happened, so no. The full amount stays a liability. Part of the job is checking every deferral at period end, and sometimes the right answer is no entry at all.

What does the adjusted trial balance look like?

The adjusted trial balance, 30 April:

AccountDr (₹)Cr (₹)
Cash10,12,000
Accounts Receivable1,20,000
Allowance for Doubtful Accounts2,400
Inventory2,54,000
Prepaid Rent1,65,000
Equipment2,40,000
Accumulated Depreciation — Equipment4,000
Accounts Payable2,00,000
Unearned Revenue60,000
Salaries Payable10,000
Interest Payable4,000
Bank Loan4,00,000
Share Capital10,00,000
Sales Revenue5,60,000
Cost of Goods Sold3,50,000
Salaries Expense46,000
Rent Expense15,000
Utilities Expense8,000
Depreciation Expense4,000
Interest Expense4,000
Bad Debt Expense2,400
Dividends20,000
Totals22,40,40022,40,400

Advertisement

Part of the course

This page is part of The Accounting Equation & Double-Entry (M1.01), in Phase 1: Accounting: the language of business. The module's flashcards and its quiz are in the app.