The Analyst's Path

Anti-dilution

Anti-dilution protection is a term in a preferred share deal that lowers the investor's conversion price if the company later sells shares at a lower price. The investor then converts into more common shares at no extra cost, and the extra shares come out of everyone else's percentage. Full ratchet and weighted average are the two common versions, and the cost to founders can differ by a wide margin.

4 min readPart of Private Markets III: Venture Valuation, Cap Tables and Private-Company ValueOpen in course mode

Advertisement

Anantara's Series B arrives in a worse market: ₹80 crore pre-money, ₹20 crore in, against a ₹150 crore post-money eighteen months earlier. Price per share falls from ₹60.00 to ₹80 crore ÷ 25,000,000 = ₹32.00, a fall of 46.67%, and 6,250,000 new shares are issued.

Anti-dilution protection exists because the Series A investor paid ₹60.00 for a share now being sold at ₹32.00. The protection does not refund money. It lowers the price at which the Series A preferred converts into common, which issues the Series A holder additional common shares at no further cost, taken out of everyone else's percentage.

Full ratchet vs broad-based weighted average

Full ratchet resets the conversion price to the new round's price, here ₹32.00, as though the Series A had been bought at ₹32.00 all along. The Series A's ₹30 crore then converts into 30 crore ÷ 32 = 9,375,000 shares rather than 5,000,000, an extra 4,375,000 shares, and it does so no matter how small the new round is. A ₹1 lakh issue at ₹32.00 would trigger the identical adjustment, which is why a full ratchet is a weapon rather than a protection and why it survives mainly in distressed rounds.

Advertisement

Broad-based weighted average asks a proportionate question instead: how much cheap stock was actually issued, relative to what was already outstanding? The formula is

NCP = OCP × (CSO + CSP) ÷ (CSO + CSN)

where OCP is the old conversion price, CSO is the fully diluted share count immediately before the new issue on a broad basis, CSP is the number of shares the new money would have bought at the old price, and CSN is the number of shares actually issued.

On Anantara's Series B: OCP = ₹60.00; CSO = 25,000,000; CSP = ₹20 crore ÷ 60 = 3,333,333; CSN = 6,250,000. The ratio is 28,333,333 ÷ 31,250,000 = 0.906667, so NCP = 60 × 0.906667 = ₹54.40. The Series A now converts into 30 crore ÷ 54.40 = 5,514,706 shares, an extra 514,706.

The word broad-based is the whole negotiation. It means CSO includes the option pool and every convertible instrument, which makes the denominator large and the adjustment small. A narrow-based version counts only outstanding preferred on an as-converted basis, shrinking the denominator and moving the answer toward a ratchet. Put Anantara's two preferred rounds, 9,000,000 shares as converted, into CSO in place of the full 25,000,000 and the conversion price falls to ₹48.52 rather than ₹54.40, issuing 1,182,432 extra shares against 514,706. One adjective, and more than twice the transfer.

Both weighted-average versions at least respond to how much cheap stock was actually sold. A ratchet does not care.

How much does each version cost the founders?

No protectionBroad-based WAFull ratchet
Series A conversion price₹60.00₹54.40₹32.00
Series A shares5,000,0005,514,7069,375,000
Post-B total shares31,250,00031,764,70635,625,000
Founders41.60%40.93%36.49%
Seed investor12.80%12.59%11.23%
Option pool9.60%9.44%8.42%
Series A investor16.00%17.36%26.32%
Series B investor20.00%19.68%17.54%

The founders' ownership track across the whole history reads 100% to 65.00% to 52.00% to 40.93%. Broad-based protection cost them 0.67 percentage points; a full ratchet would have cost 5.11 points, seven and a half times as much, and would also have taken 2.46 points from the incoming Series B investor, which is why Series B investors negotiate anti-dilution waivers as hard as founders do.

One consequence is worth carrying into any conversation about a down round. Anti-dilution transfers ownership between shareholders; it creates nothing. In a company now valued at ₹100 crore post-money, the Series A holder's ₹30 crore is worth ₹17.36 crore with broad-based protection and ₹16.00 crore without it. The protection recovered ₹1.36 crore of a ₹14.00 crore paper loss, and the founders paid for all of it.

Advertisement

Part of the course

This page is part of Private Markets III: Venture Valuation, Cap Tables and Private-Company Value (PW1.04), in Phase 12: Finance Plus, AI and the quant-code track. The module's flashcards and its quiz are in the app.