The Analyst's Path

Schedule 3 statement of profit and loss

The Schedule 3 statement of profit and loss is the layout that Schedule III of the Companies Act 2013 fixes for every Indian company's P&L. Expenses are listed by nature, such as materials consumed and employee benefits. Exceptional items get their own line before profit before tax. The format shows no gross profit or operating profit subtotal, so an analyst builds them from the lines. US filers usually group costs by function instead.

7 min readPart of The Income StatementOpen in course mode

Advertisement

Now let's walk through one of each, with illustrative numbers modeled on real FY24/FY25-scale filings. These are rounded teaching figures, correct in order of magnitude. Always pull the actual filing before you use any number in a memo.

The Indian format: Schedule III (Division II), modeled on Hindustan Unilever, ~FY25 scale

Schedule III of the Companies Act 2013 fixes the face of every Indian company's P&L. Here is the statement for an FMCG major of HUL's scale (illustrative, ₹ crore):

Statement of Profit and Loss (₹ cr)FY25
Revenue from operations61,000
Other income1,200
Total income62,200
Expenses
Cost of materials consumed21,000
Purchases of stock-in-trade8,500
Changes in inventories of finished goods, stock-in-trade and work-in-progress(200)
Employee benefits expense3,000
Finance costs350
Depreciation and amortisation expense1,200
Other expenses14,700
Total expenses48,550
Profit before exceptional items and tax13,650
Exceptional items (net gain)300
Profit before tax13,950
Tax expense: current tax3,400
Tax expense: deferred tax150
Profit for the year10,400
Other comprehensive income (net of tax)(30)
Total comprehensive income10,370
EPS — basic (₹) (≈235 cr shares)44.3
EPS — diluted (₹)44.2

Advertisement

Here's how an analyst reads it, line by line.

  • Revenue from operations, 61,000. It's net of GST and includes any "other operating revenue" shown in the note. This is your denominator for every margin. Total income isn't.
  • Other income, 1,200. This is interest and gains on the treasury portfolio. It's real money, but it isn't operating performance. Schedule III adds it into "total income," which flatters any ratio computed on total income, so never compute one.
  • The by-nature expense block. Cost of materials consumed (21,000) is raw and packing material used. Purchases of stock-in-trade (8,500) is finished goods bought for resale, since many FMCG companies outsource manufacturing. Changes in inventories (−200) is the matching adjustment. Inventory levels rose, so some of this period's spend sits on the balance sheet as inventory instead of in expenses. A negative line reduces total expenses, and a positive line means inventory was drawn down. Employee benefits (3,000) is all staff cost, factory to boardroom, including share-based pay. Finance costs (350) is the mandated separate line, mostly lease interest for a company like this. D&A (1,200) gets its own line, which is a gift for EBITDA work. Other expenses (14,700) is the black box. It holds advertising and promotion (roughly ₹6,000 cr of it, for an FMCG of this scale), royalty, freight, power, rent, CSR. Everything else goes there too. If you open only one note in an Indian annual report, make it the "other expenses" note.
  • Profit before exceptional items and tax, 13,650, comes next, then exceptional items of +300. Here that's a gain on divesting a small business. HUL's recent years have real examples, including restructuring costs and a gain on selling its water-purification business, so pull the actual AR and read the exceptional-items note. That brings you to PBT of 13,950.
  • Tax 3,550 is split current/deferred. ETR = 3,550 ÷ 13,950 ≈ 25.4%, right at India's statutory ~25.17%, so there's no thread to pull.
  • Profit for the year 10,400, then OCI of −30, here a defined-benefit remeasurement net of a hedge gain, and TCI of 10,370. Basic and diluted EPS close the statement. Schedule III requires EPS for continuing operations, discontinued operations, and total, each basic and diluted.

Now the analyst's conversion. Schedule III gives you no gross profit or operating profit subtotal, so you build them yourself:

  • Gross profit = 61,000 − (21,000 + 8,500 − 200) = 61,000 − 29,300 = 31,700, a gross margin of 52.0%
  • EBITDA = 31,700 − 3,000 (employees) − 14,700 (other exp) = 14,000, an EBITDA margin of 23.0%
  • EBIT = 14,000 − 1,200 = 12,800, an operating margin of 21.0%
  • Cross-check by the standard route: PBT before exceptional 13,650 + finance costs 350 + D&A 1,200 − other income 1,200 = 14,000 ✓
  • Net margin = 10,400 ÷ 61,000 = 17.0%

Those four margins, 52 / 23 / 21 / 17, are the fingerprint of a premium FMCG business. You'll build this fingerprint for every company you ever read.

The US format: a 10-K income statement, modeled on Apple, ~FY24 scale

US GAAP prescribes no single face format, but large filers converge on a by-function multi-step. Illustrative, modeled on Apple's FY24 10-K (fiscal year ended late September 2024), $bn:

Consolidated Statements of Operations ($bn)FY24
Net sales — products294.9
Net sales — services96.2
Total net sales391.0
Cost of sales — products185.2
Cost of sales — services25.1
Total cost of sales210.4
Gross margin180.7
Research and development31.4
Selling, general and administrative26.1
Total operating expenses57.5
Operating income123.2
Other income/(expense), net0.3
Income before provision for income taxes123.5
Provision for income taxes29.7
Net income93.7
EPS — basic ($)6.11
EPS — diluted ($)6.08

Now read it the way an analyst would.

  • Segmented revenue and cost on the face. Products vs services isn't decoration. It lets you compute two gross margins. Products come to (294.9 − 185.2) ÷ 294.9 ≈ 37%, and services to (96.2 − 25.1) ÷ 96.2 ≈ 74%. The services line is a software-economics business stapled to a hardware company. The mix shift toward services is the biggest single driver of the rise in the consolidated gross margin. Two arithmetic strokes, and you've answered Question 1 of the five: how does it make money?
  • Gross margin 180.7 (46.2%) is shown on the face, unlike India. But look at what isn't shown, which is D&A. Apple's roughly $11bn of D&A hides inside cost of sales and SG&A, and you retrieve it from the cash flow statement. EBITDA ≈ 123.2 + 11.4 ≈ 134.6, a margin of ~34%.
  • R&D 31.4 (8% of sales) is expensed as incurred under US GAAP. It's a visible bet on the future, paid for out of current profit.
  • Other income/(expense), net 0.3 nets interest income against interest expense, then adds investment gains/losses, all in one quiet line. The notes break it down.
  • Provision for income taxes 29.7 gives ETR = 29.7 ÷ 123.5 ≈ 24%. This is a live lesson in one-time items hiding in the tax line. Apple's typical ETR runs in the mid-teens, but FY24 carried a one-time charge of roughly $10bn from the EU State Aid ruling. Nothing above EBT reveals it. Only the ETR check and the tax note do, so normalize before you forecast.
  • Basic 6.11 vs diluted 6.08 is a ~0.5% gap. That's the signature of an RSU-based compensation model plus relentless buybacks, which you'll meet shortly under earnings per share.

Mapping the two formats

ConceptIndia Schedule IIIUS 10-K practice
Top lineRevenue from operations (net of GST; incl. other operating revenue)Net sales / revenue
Non-core incomeOther income (separate line, added into "total income")Other income/(expense), net — below operating income
Expense classificationBy nature (mandated)By function (typical)
Gross profitNot on face — build itOn face
D&AOwn line on faceBuried in COGS/SG&A; get from cash flow statement
InterestFinance costs — mandated separate lineSeparate, or netted in other income/(expense)
One-time items"Exceptional items" — mandated separate line before PBTNo mandated line — restructuring/impairment lines, other income, tax line, MD&A
TaxCurrent and deferred split on faceOne provision line; detail in notes
OCIContinues on the same statement faceSeparate statement of comprehensive income (or combined)
EPSBasic & diluted; continuing / discontinued / totalBasic & diluted on face

Advertisement

Part of the course

This page is part of The Income Statement (M1.02), in Phase 1: Accounting: the language of business. The module's flashcards and its quiz are in the app.